Mistake. It’s hard for most people to really pinpoint what a “basic assumption” is, let alone who should “reasonably” assume the risk. Section 20 will only apply when the following three conditions are fulfilled: 1)The mistake must be committed by both the parties i.e must be mutual. Three requirements must be satisfied: First, 1 The issue of what contracting parties would have bargained for is complex. A mistake of law is a false understanding or interpretation of a law which affects the contract being signed. 1 Section 3399 states, "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without . Misrepresentation on the other hand is mostly referred to in contracts where a person does not fully disclose all the facts so as to lure another party into the contract. A bilateral mistake of fact occurs when both parties to the contract are operating under a mistaken reality.